soundwaves
complete audio post production services
 

awards


Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) 2012: Winner ‘Best Sound in an Australian Feature Film’.


Snowtown

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2011: Nomination ‘Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Mixing.’


Snowtown

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2011: Nomination ‘Feature Film Soundtrack of the Year.’


Snowtown

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) 2012: Fantasia International Film Festival Silver Audience Award for Best Short Film


Mathilda

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2011: Nomination ‘Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Mixing.’


Red Hill

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2011: Nomination ‘Feature Film Soundtrack of the Year.’


Red Hill

Australian Screen Sound Guild 2011: Nomination ‘Best Achievement in Sound for a Television Commercial or Television Program.


Feeling Threatened

IF Awards 2011: Nomination for ‘Best Sound.’


Snowtown

Winner Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound in a Short Fiction Film 2010:


Rain for Morgan

Best Narrative Short - Festivus Film Festival in Colorado:


Rain for Morgan

Rain for Morgan:


Best International Film under 50 minutes - International Film Festival in Ireland

AFI Nomination – Best Sound In a Documentary 2010:


A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia

AFI Winner – Best Sound In a Documentary 2009:


Intangible Asset 82

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For An Animation 2007:


Sam And Piccolo

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For A Television Commercial 2007:


'Pool Cleaner' – The Comedy Channel

Nomination AFI Awards Best Sound 2006:


Macbeth

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For A TV Drama 2005 :


The Glenmoore Job

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For A Documentary 2005 :


Real Life Water Rats

Nomination AFI Awards Best Sound 2004:


Tom White

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Feature Film Soundtrack Of The Year 2004:


Tom White

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For Film Mixing 2004:


Tom White

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For A Tele-Feature 2004:


Cable

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Achievement In Sound For A Documentary 2004:


The Fisherman

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In An Animated Film 2003:


Harvie Krumpet

Winner Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Short Film 2003:


Collier Brother's Syndrome

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Short Film 2003:


Oranges

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


Wildness

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


Long Shadows

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


The First Eleven

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


Muddy Waters

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


The Inheritance - A Fisherman's Story

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


Sisters Pearls & Mission Girls

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


Yamaji Man

Nomination Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2003:


Shacks

Winner Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Short Film 2000:


A Telephone Call For Genevieve Snow

Winner Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In An Animated Film 2000:


The Way Of The Birds

Winner Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards Best Sound In A Documentary Film 2000:


Rodeo Road

Winner AFI Awards Best Sound In Non-Feature Film 1999:


Sadness

Nomination AFI Awards Best Sound In A Non-Feature Film 1999:


The Astonishing Ashtons

Nomination AFI Awards Best Sound In A Non-Feature Film 1998:


Mama Tina

Trophy Australasian Television Awards 1998:


Target Clothing

The Melbourne Art Directors' Awards 1998 - The Iloura Award Best TV Campaign:


Target Manchester, Bras & Kids

The Melbourne Art Directors' Awards 1998 - The J.Walter Thompson Award Best 30 Sec TVC:


Target Bras

Winner Exposure International Film Festival Best Sound 1997:


Sparrow

Nomination AFI Awards Best Sound In A Non-Feature Film 1996:


The Coolbaroo Club

The Melbourne Art Directors' Awards 1996 - The Y&R Mattingly Award Best 30 Sec TVC:


Target

 

soundwaves a micit pty. ltd. company. 165 bank street south melbourne victoria 3205 australia. phone +613 9690 8022. contact solutions@soundwaves.com.au